The mission of Joseph Jenks Middle School, a culturally diverse community of life-long learners, is to provide opportunities for ALL students to become effective communicators and problem-solvers aspiring to the highest standards to succeed in a global economy.

Google Calendar
Educator Links
Student Links
HTML / Text Box
Message from the Principal, Dr. da Silva
  • Picture Day is Wednesday, November 8

  • .

     

    The school day is from 8:05am to 2:35pm.  We expect students to be in classrooms, prepared and ready to learn by 8:00.  Thank you to our dedicated families for getting your children to school on time every day!


    All students in 6th, 7th, and 8th grades use the Entrance/Exit at the Basketball Courts.  

     

    Breakfast begins at 7:40am.  Students may enter for breakfast at the JMW entrance at 7:40am.  All 6th grade students are offered Breakfast in the Classroom at 8:00am every morning.


     

Red Team

RED TEAM (8th Grade)

Konstantina Sampalis:  Math

Marjorie Santos:  ELA

Joanne Pontifice:  Social Studies

Christopher Cote: Science  

Kimberly Eudy: Special Educator

Suzanne Feist: Special Educator


White Team

 WHITE TEAM (7th Grade) 

Paul Mendo:  Math

Brian Bourbon: ELA

Derrick Garforth:  Social Studies

Mary Ackerman: Science

Andrea Pendleton: Special Educator

Samantha Goldman: Special Educator

Blue Team

BLUE TEAM (7th/8th Grade)

Carlos Vieira: Math

Kayleigh Lagasse: ELA

Michael Magee: Social Studies

Susan Hall: Science

Lauren Rabbitt: Special Educator 7th Grade

Tracy Sousa: Special Educator 8th Grade

Yellow Team

YELLOW TEAM (6th Grade)

Sandy Leclerc: Math

Hayley Vanca: ELA

Andrew Leveille: Social Studies

June Stimson: Science

Kaitlyn Desjarlais: Special Educator

Green Team

GREEN TEAM (6th Grade)

Nicole DuPont: Math

Stephanie Misiaszek: ELA

Kayla Fleming: Science

Luca Rebussini: Social Studies

Debra Isabel: Special Educator

Carrie Taubenfeld: Special Educator

Orange Team

ORANGE TEAM 

(6th/7th/8th Grades)

Meghan Mahan

Keri Bettencourt


TEACHER ASSISTANTS, SPECIALISTS

Sandra Cotrone

William Guise

Nicole Emery


Wayde Labossiere

Heather Ogilvie

Jessica Parker

 

Itinerants

ITINERANT TEACHERS

Susan Doss: Librarian

Anna Maldonado: Spanish

Melissa Taurisano: Art

Janet Daiber: Theatre

George Correia: Music

Sharon Bowen: Technology

Tammy Drape: Physical Education

Harris Nachbar: Physical Education

Peter Mallo: Physical Education

Adrienne Shapiro: Literacy

Veronika Choina: Literacy

Kriss Brinza: Math Intervention

Xiaojing Lao: Asian Language/Mandarin

Support Staff

FACILITIES AND SAFETY

Joseph Brito, Ann Boucher, Kyle Heaton: Facilities Management

Officer Uve Somer: Pawtucket Police


SUPPORT STAFF

Al Travassos: Guidance Counselor (Yellow Team and 8th Grade)

Jill Rihani: Guidance Counselor (Green Team and 7th Grade)

Mary Ellen Bowron: Clerk

Diane LeBlanc: Clerk, JMW

Bob Clark: Speech Therapist

Brenda Pollock: Nurse

Karen Dube: Social Worker

Suelem Rosalino: Social Worker

Tanya Miyashiro-Silva: Psychologist

Antonio Morreira: Behaviorist

Polly Lehourites: Evaluation Team Leader

APE: Pam Bradley

Beth Abrahim: Occupational Therapist